Cart 0
brushes_w-out_bag_99567c58-e70f-47ba-b309-2e468634ef46_grande.png

Now Foods Solutions - Cocoa Butter with Jojoba Oil 6.5oz

RM 58.00
Now Foods Solutions - Cocoa Butter with Jojoba Oil 6.5oz Ratings: 0 - 0 votes
Buy Now

Product Description

  • Multi-Purpose Moisturizer
  • Vegan
  • Made w/out Gluten

Condition: Dry hair, scalp or skin in need of moisture in its purest form.

Solution: Cocoa Butter with Jojoba Oil unites the skin-softening effects of 75% pure cocoa butter with 25% pure jojoba. Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, making it an excellent choice for facial and body oils, as well as hair and scalp treatments. When combined together they can address dry skin.


Contains no fillers, preservatives, additives or artificial colors. No solvents are used during extraction. Not intended for internal use.

This product is naturally hard and color/texture will vary depending on temperature.

NOW® does not test on animals.

Ingredients

75% Pure Cocoa Butter with 25% Pure Jojoba Oil

Contains no fillers, preservatives, additives or artificial colors. No solvents are used during extraction. Not intended for internal use.

Directions

To soften, scoop out and rub vigorously in between clean hands until the desired texture has been reached. As a daily moisturizer, apply to skin as needed.

This product will melt at high temperatures and become solid again when cool. This is natural and may affect the appearance, but will not harm the quality of the product. If hard, it can be softened by placing in a pan of hot water for 30 minutes or microwaved for a few seconds.

Caution for Microwaving: This jar contains a foil seal. Do not place this jar directly in microwave. Before microwaving, scoop out desired amount and place in a microwave-safe container. Allow time to cool before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cocoa Butter?

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat naturally found in cocoa beans. It’s the main ingredient in chocolate, and is also used as a moisturizing natural ingredient in skin care products.

Cocoa butter, like all fats, is composed of several fatty acids. It has approximately 25% palmitic acid, 3% linoleic acid, 35% stearic acid, 35% oleic acid, and 2% other fatty acids. Stearic and palmitic acids are saturated fatty acids, oleic is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, and linoleic acid is an omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid.

How is NOW® Cocoa Butter made?

The cocoa butter used in our products is derived from cocoa liquor, which has equal parts cocoa butter and cocoa solids. The cocoa butter is separated and then centrifuged to remove any remaining solids. Cocoa butter from chocolate liquor is identical to cocoa butter used in food products, and ours is obtained from a manufacturer of fine chocolate.

How is NOW® Solutions Cocoa Butter used?

NOW® Solutions Pure Cocoa Butter is a natural moisturizer that’s safe for use on even the most sensitive skin types. It’s topically applied and typically used for dry skin.

Customer Reviews
0 / 5
Total 0 Ratings